Slovakia and SSA Related Panels at the November ASEEES Convention, New Orleans, November 15-18

ASEEES is coming up soon and as we usually do, we post here a list of all panels and events involving our members or the country that we study. If we have inadvertently omitted anybody or any panels, please let us know at slovakstudies@gmail.com

Session 1 -- Thursday -- 1:00-2:45 pm

1-10

(Crossing) Boundaries of Thought, Identity and Solidarity: Workers in Bohemia and Czechoslovakia, 1914-1960 - Galvez

Chair:

Marie-Alice L'Heureux, U of Kansas

Papers:

Rudolf Kucera, Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic)


"Losing Ground: War Economy and Radicalization of Bohemian Workers 1914-1918"


Stanislav Holubec, U of Jena (Germany)


"How Many Workers Have There Been in Prague in the Interwar Period?"


Ana Kladnik, U of Ljubljana (Slovenia)


"Solidarity Contested: African, Asian, and Latin American Guest Workers in Communist Czechoslovakia until 1960"

Disc.:

Vitezslav Sommer, Masaryk Institute and Archive of the Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic)


1-24

A Shared and Contested Past: Hungary and Slovakia since 1918 - (Roundtable) - Mardi Gras Ballroom F

Chair:

Susan M. Mikula Christie, Benedictine U

Part.:

Deborah S. Cornelius, Independent Scholar


Rebekah Klein-Pejsova, Purdue U


Alfred Alexander Reisch, U of Economics of Izmir (Turkey) Arpad von Klimo, U of Pittsburgh


1-25

The Russian Symbolists and Others‘ Texts - Mardi Gras Ballrooms G & H

Chair:

Tatiana Osipovich, Lewis and Clark College

Papers:

Jason Merrill, Michigan State U


"Judas in the Literary Worlds of Fedor Sologub and Leonid Andreev"


Jonathan Craig Stone, Franklin & Marshall College


"Making the Symbolist Book"


Kirsten Lodge, Midwestern State U


"Extinct Cities in Russian Symbolism"


Session 2 -- Thursday -- 3:00-4:45 pm

2-20

Minorities and Identities in Eastern and Southeastern Europe - Mardi Gras Ballroom B

Chair:

Phillip Howe, Adrian College

Papers:

Milan Jan Reban, U of North Texas (ret.)

"Post-1989 European Impact on the Czech Roma"


Frank Cibulka, Zayed U (United Arab Emirates)

"The European Union and the Roma Question in the Czech Republic and Slovakia"


Henrique Schneider, Swiss Federation of Small and Medium Enterprises (Switzerland)


"Trespassing Borders: The Village and the Municipality in Kosovo"


2-28

The New Culture of Official Criticism in 1960s Czechoslovakia - Preservation Hall Studio 3


Sponsored by:Czechoslovak Studies Association

Chair:

Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern U

Papers:

Kieran Williams, Drake U

"Converging Critiques of American Consumerism and Czechoslovak Socialism"


Shawn Eric Clybor, Utah State U

"Squaring the Circle: Reading the Legacy of the Czech Avant-Garde in the Post-Stalinist Era, 1958-1968"


Kimberly Elman Zarecor, Iowa State U

"Socialist Urban Theory as an Expression of Communist Party Values in 1960s Czechoslovakia"

Disc.:

Muriel Blaive, LBI EHP (Vienna, Austria)


Session 3 -- Thursday -- 5:00-6:45 pm

3-30

After the Holocaust: Prosecuting, Witnessing and Remembering in Postwar Czechoslovakia - Preservation Hall Studio 6

Chair:

Anna Cichopek-Gajraj, Arizona State U

Papers:

Anna Hajkova, U of Toronto (Canada)

"The Professional Witness: Terezín Survivors Speaking Before Czechoslovak, Austrian, and Western German Justice, 1945-1968"


Peter Hallama

"Representing the Jewish Holocaust or the anti-Fascist Resistance of the Czech Nation? Theresienstadt as an Ambiguous Lieu de Mémoire"


Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern U

"How Postwar Czech Courts Exposed and Exonerated Perpetrators of Crimes against Bohemian and Moravian Jews"

Disc.:

Rebekah Klein-Pejsova, Purdue U


3-33

Bad Subjects of Late Socialism - Preservation Hall Studio 9

Chair:

Olga Klimova, U of Pittsburgh

Papers:

Brian Droitcour, New York U

"The Abnormal Mind of Andrei Monastyrskii: Mental Illness and an Alternative Soviet Philosophy of Language and Thought"


Anastasia Ioanna Kayiatos, UC Berkeley

"What is Socialist Unrealism? Queer Negativity and Camp in the Camp"


Kateřina Kolárová, Charles U (Czech Republic)

"The Contagious Body of Asociality: Discourses of AIDS and HIV in the Socialist Czechoslovakia"

Disc.:

Eliot Borenstein, New York U


Session 4 -- Friday -- 8:00-9:45 am

Czechoslovak Studies Association - (Meeting) - Preservation Hall Studio 10


Session 5 -- Friday -- 10:00-11:45 am

Slovak Studies Association - (Meeting) - Preservation Hall Studio 10


5-15

Beyond Borders: State Violence Towards Women and Children in Marriage, Childbirth and Child Care - La Galerie 1

Chair:

Daniel Cohen, Rice U

Papers:

Muriel Blaive, Ludwig Boltzmann Iinstitute (Austria)

"State Violence over the Female Body: Giving Birth in Czechoslovakia and in the US from the 1950s to the 1970s"


Barbara Klich-Kluczewska, Jagiellonian U (Poland)

"Breaking the Taboo of Domestic Violence in Poland and Czechoslovakia in Late Socialism"


Jennifer Rasell, Centre for Contemporary History (Germany)

"Child‘s Play? Growing Up in State Care in Hungary and East Germany in the 1980s"

Disc.:

Cynthia Paces, The College of New Jersey


Friday Evening Meetings (all meetings begin at 6:30 pm)

Association for Students and Teachers of Color in Slavic Studies - (Meeting) -- Audubon

Association for Women in Slavic StudiesAwards Presentation, Business Meeting and Reception - (Meeting) - Bonaparte

Hungarian Studies Association - (Meeting) - Preservation Hall Studio 5

Central and East Europeanists Reception Informal Networking for Central Europeanists: Pre-Dinner Networking and Drinks
at Bar R-Evolution
777 Bienville Street (at Bourbon Street), New Orleans
Friday, 7:30pm

Session 8 -- Saturday -- 8:00-9:45 am

8-02

Continuities and Discontinuities in Czechoslovak Democratic Political Thought - Balcony I

Chair:

Francis D. Raska, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)

Papers:

Josette A Baer, U of Zürich (Switzerland)

"The Relationship between Tomas G. Masaryk and Vavro Srobar"


Zdenek Vaclav David, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

"Harmony and Disharmony in the Political Visions of Tomas G. Masaryk and Vaclav Havel"


Delia Popescu, Le Moyne College

"Who am I to Oppose? Individual Responsibility for Others in Vaclav Havel's Theory of Resistance"

Disc.:

Kathleen Geaney, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)


Session 9 -- Saturday -- 10:00-11:45 am

9-35

The Politics of Memory in Eastern Europe - Preservation Hall Studio 10

Chair:

Kevin Deegan-Krause, Wayne State U

Papers:

Venelin Iordanov Ganev, Miami U of Ohio

"The Valorization of Nostalgia in Postcommunist Bulgaria"


Carol Skalnik Leff, U of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"I Ignored Your Revolution, But You Forgot My Anniversary: Party Competition in Slovakia and the Construction of Recollection"


Michael H. Bernhard, U of Florida

"Roundtable Discord: The Fading Memory of Solidarity"

Disc.:

Yitzhak Brudny, The Hebrew U of Jerusalem (Israel)


Session 10 -- Saturday -- 1:30-3:15 pm

10-5

The Construction and the Deconstruction of the ―Iron Curtain‖ in the Czechoslovak Context in the Second Half of the 20th Century - Balcony K

Chair:

Shawn Eric Clybor, Utah State U

Papers:

Vaclav Smidrkal

"The State Borders of Socialist Czechoslovakia: Between the 'Iron Curtain' and the 'Protection of the State Border'"


Kathleen Geaney, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)

"The 'Wrong' Side of the 'Iron Curtain'?: English-speaking Political Emigrants to Communist Czechoslovakia in the 1950s"


Francis D. Raska, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)

"Svědectvi as a Fair and Balanced Czechoslovak Exile Journal"

Disc.:

Karel Svoboda, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)


10-9

Alternative Narratives of History and Memory in Post-Communist Cinemas - Beuregard

Chair:

Robert A. Rothstein, U of Massachusetts, Amherst

Papers:

Mikolaj Stanislaw Kunicki, U of Notre Dame

"Projections of Communism in post-1989 Polish Cinema"


Yuri Shevchuk, Columbia U

"World War Two in Post-Soviet Ukrainian Film"


Riikka Nisonen, U of Helsinki (Finland)

"Dealing with the Socialist Past through Films: The Case of Czechoslovakia"

Disc.:

Vitaly Chernetsky, Miami U


Session 11 -- Saturday -- 3:30-5:15 pm

11-8

Mass Media, Samizdat, and Social Media and the Making of Change in East Europe and the Colored Revolutions - Balcony N

Chair:

Sharon L. Wolchik, George Washington U

Papers:

Owen V. Johnson, Indiana U, Bloomington

"Come to the Streets: Mobilizing Crowds for Change in 20th Century Czechoslovakia"


James Krapfl, McGill U (Canada)


"The Limits of Central European Transnationality: The Space and Time of Ideas in Revolutionary Czechoslovakia, 1989-90"


Jane Leftwich Curry, Santa Clara U


"Communication for the People‘s Revolutions‘: The Interactions of Social Media, Independent Broadcasters, and State Media in the Rose Revolution and Orange Revolution"


11-13

The Politics of Women, Hygiene and Music in Czechoslovakia, 1881-1989 - Jackson

Chair:

Daniel E. Miller, U of West Florida

Papers:

James Walter Peterson, Valdosta State U William J. Peterson, Pomona College

"Crossing the Boundary into the Twentieth Century: Czech Music and Politics, 1881-1914"


Bradley M. Moore, U of Wisconsin

"On the Borders of Revolutionary Change: Scientific Ambition, ‗Self-Sovietization,‘ and the Czechoslovak Hygiene Services, 1950-1962"

Disc.:

Karla Huebner, Wright State U


11-14

Crossing the Borders of Friendship: Mobility across Communist Borders (Panel III) - La Galerie 1

Chair:

Jannis Panagiotidis, European U Institute (Italy)


Igor Tchoukarine, Macalester College


"Czechoslovaks on the Move: Friendship, Suspicion, and the Yugoslav Border"


Sabine Dullin, U Charles-de-Gaulle - Lille 3 (France)


"'Malenkaia granitsa' at the Inter-socialist Boundary: The Agreements of Good Neighbourliness at the Slovak-Ukrainian Border in the Khrushchev and Brezhnev Eras"


Maxim Matusevich, Seton Hall U


"Expanding the Boundaries of the Black Atlantic: African Students as the Soviet Moderns"


Dariusz Stola, Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)


11-24

Peripheries at the Center: State Policy and Lived Experience in the Interwar Borderlands - Preservation Hall Studio 1

Chair:

Andrew Demshuk, U of Alabama at Birmingham

Papers:

Kathryn Ward Ciancia, Stanford U


"Civilizing the Village: Environmental and Human Transformation in Poland's 'Wild East,' 1918-1939"


Mate Rigo, Cornell U


"The Dismantlement of the German Economic Orbit, East and West Social and Economic Restructuring in Alsace-Lorraine and Transylvania following World War I (1918-1928)"


Leslie Marie Waters, UCLA


"The Debate over Hungarian Social Welfare Programs in Re-Annexed Southern Slovakia, 1938-1945"

Disc.:

Steven Jobbitt, California State U, Fullerton


Session 13 -- Sunday -- 10:00-11:45 am

13-10

Jewish Identities in Post-World-War-II Socialist Europe (Part 1) - Bonaparte

Chair:

Tatjana Lichtenstein, U of Texas at Austin

Papers:

Anika Walke, Washington U in St. Louis

"Soviet, Jewish, or Both: Survivors of the Nazi Genocide in the post-war USSR"


Anna Cichopek-Gajraj, Arizona State U

"Rebuilding 'Jewish life' in Poland and Slovakia after the War, 1946-1948"


Emil Kerenji, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

"Brotherhood, Unity, and Yugoslavism: Jews in Socialist Yugoslavia, 1943-1991"

Disc.:

Zvi Y. Gitelman, U of Michigan


Session 14 -- Sunday -- 12:00-1:45pm

14-02

Transnational Cultural Encounters in East Central Europe and the Soviet Union, 1938 - 1958 Bacchus

Chair:

Zsolt Nagy, UNC at Chapel Hill

Papers:

Alice Osborne Lovejoy, U of Minnesota


"Czechoslovakia, Britain, and the Geopolitics of Propaganda for the 'Small Nation'"


Rachel Applebaum, U of Chicago


"The Battle For Prague: Soviet Art in Czechoslovakia in the Early Postwar Period"


Kiril Tomoff, UC Riverside


"Circuits of Empire: Soviet Musical Tours in Eastern Europe, 1945-1958"

Disc.:

Andrea Orzoff, New Mexico State U


14-05

Real and Imaginary Boundaries: The Yugoslav Element in Czech Society in the Second Half of the 20th Century from a Social and Cultural Perspective - Balcony K

Chair:

Igor Tchoukarine, Macalester College

Papers:

Ondrej Vojtechovsky

"'Where Is My Home?' The Overcoming of Mental, Cultural and Social Boundaries by Yugoslav Immigrants in Czechoslovakia in the 1950s"


Ondrej Zila

"The War Refugees from Bosnia and Herzegovina in Their New Czech Habitat and Their Desire to Return Home"


Vitezslav Sommer, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

"The Knowledge that Crossed Boundaries: 'Yugoslav Socialism' and the Czechoslovak Social Sciences from the 1950s to the 1980s"

Disc.:

Borut Klabjan, U of Primorska (Slovenia)

aseees2012

Session 1 -- Thursday -- 1:00-2:45 pm

1-10

(Crossing) Boundaries of Thought, Identity and Solidarity: Workers in Bohemia and Czechoslovakia, 1914-1960 - Galvez

Chair:

Marie-Alice L'Heureux, U of Kansas

Papers:

Rudolf Kucera, Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic)


"Losing Ground: War Economy and Radicalization of Bohemian Workers 1914-1918"


Stanislav Holubec, U of Jena (Germany)


"How Many Workers Have There Been in Prague in the Interwar Period?"


Ana Kladnik, U of Ljubljana (Slovenia)


"Solidarity Contested: African, Asian, and Latin American Guest Workers in Communist Czechoslovakia until 1960"

Disc.:

Vitezslav Sommer, Masaryk Institute and Archive of the Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic)


1-24

A Shared and Contested Past: Hungary and Slovakia since 1918 - (Roundtable) - Mardi Gras Ballroom F

Chair:

Susan M. Mikula Christie, Benedictine U

Part.:

Deborah S. Cornelius, Independent Scholar


Rebekah Klein-Pejsova, Purdue U


Alfred Alexander Reisch, U of Economics of Izmir (Turkey) Arpad von Klimo, U of Pittsburgh


1-25

The Russian Symbolists and Others‘ Texts - Mardi Gras Ballrooms G & H

Chair:

Tatiana Osipovich, Lewis and Clark College

Papers:

Jason Merrill, Michigan State U


"Judas in the Literary Worlds of Fedor Sologub and Leonid Andreev"


Jonathan Craig Stone, Franklin & Marshall College


"Making the Symbolist Book"


Kirsten Lodge, Midwestern State U


"Extinct Cities in Russian Symbolism"


Session 2 -- Thursday -- 3:00-4:45 pm

2-20

Minorities and Identities in Eastern and Southeastern Europe - Mardi Gras Ballroom B

Chair:

Phillip Howe, Adrian College

Papers:

Milan Jan Reban, U of North Texas (ret.)

"Post-1989 European Impact on the Czech Roma"


Frank Cibulka, Zayed U (United Arab Emirates)

"The European Union and the Roma Question in the Czech Republic and Slovakia"


Henrique Schneider, Swiss Federation of Small and Medium Enterprises (Switzerland)


"Trespassing Borders: The Village and the Municipality in Kosovo"


2-28

The New Culture of Official Criticism in 1960s Czechoslovakia - Preservation Hall Studio 3


Sponsored by:Czechoslovak Studies Association

Chair:

Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern U

Papers:

Kieran Williams, Drake U

"Converging Critiques of American Consumerism and Czechoslovak Socialism"


Shawn Eric Clybor, Utah State U

"Squaring the Circle: Reading the Legacy of the Czech Avant-Garde in the Post-Stalinist Era, 1958-1968"


Kimberly Elman Zarecor, Iowa State U

"Socialist Urban Theory as an Expression of Communist Party Values in 1960s Czechoslovakia"

Disc.:

Muriel Blaive, LBI EHP (Vienna, Austria)


Session 3 -- Thursday -- 5:00-6:45 pm

3-30

After the Holocaust: Prosecuting, Witnessing and Remembering in Postwar Czechoslovakia - Preservation Hall Studio 6

Chair:

Anna Cichopek-Gajraj, Arizona State U

Papers:

Anna Hajkova, U of Toronto (Canada)

"The Professional Witness: Terezín Survivors Speaking Before Czechoslovak, Austrian, and Western German Justice, 1945-1968"


Peter Hallama

"Representing the Jewish Holocaust or the anti-Fascist Resistance of the Czech Nation? Theresienstadt as an Ambiguous Lieu de Mémoire"


Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern U

"How Postwar Czech Courts Exposed and Exonerated Perpetrators of Crimes against Bohemian and Moravian Jews"

Disc.:

Rebekah Klein-Pejsova, Purdue U


3-33

Bad Subjects of Late Socialism - Preservation Hall Studio 9

Chair:

Olga Klimova, U of Pittsburgh

Papers:

Brian Droitcour, New York U

"The Abnormal Mind of Andrei Monastyrskii: Mental Illness and an Alternative Soviet Philosophy of Language and Thought"


Anastasia Ioanna Kayiatos, UC Berkeley

"What is Socialist Unrealism? Queer Negativity and Camp in the Camp"


Kateřina Kolárová, Charles U (Czech Republic)

"The Contagious Body of Asociality: Discourses of AIDS and HIV in the Socialist Czechoslovakia"

Disc.:

Eliot Borenstein, New York U


Session 4 -- Friday -- 8:00-9:45 am

Czechoslovak Studies Association - (Meeting) - Preservation Hall Studio 10


Session 5 -- Friday -- 10:00-11:45 am

Slovak Studies Association - (Meeting) - Preservation Hall Studio 10


5-15

Beyond Borders: State Violence Towards Women and Children in Marriage, Childbirth and Child Care - La Galerie 1

Chair:

Daniel Cohen, Rice U

Papers:

Muriel Blaive, Ludwig Boltzmann Iinstitute (Austria)

"State Violence over the Female Body: Giving Birth in Czechoslovakia and in the US from the 1950s to the 1970s"


Barbara Klich-Kluczewska, Jagiellonian U (Poland)

"Breaking the Taboo of Domestic Violence in Poland and Czechoslovakia in Late Socialism"


Jennifer Rasell, Centre for Contemporary History (Germany)

"Child‘s Play? Growing Up in State Care in Hungary and East Germany in the 1980s"

Disc.:

Cynthia Paces, The College of New Jersey


Friday Evening Meetings (all meetings begin at 6:30 pm)

Association for Students and Teachers of Color in Slavic Studies - (Meeting) -- Audubon

Association for Women in Slavic StudiesAwards Presentation, Business Meeting and Reception - (Meeting) - Bonaparte

Hungarian Studies Association - (Meeting) - Preservation Hall Studio 5

Central and East Europeanists Reception

Informal Networking for Central Europeanists: Pre-Dinner Networking and Drinks
Bar R’Evolution
, 777 Bienville Street (at Bourbon Street), New Orleans
Friday,
7:30pm


Session 8 -- Saturday -- 8:00-9:45 am

8-02

Continuities and Discontinuities in Czechoslovak Democratic Political Thought - Balcony I

Chair:

Francis D. Raska, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)

Papers:

Josette A Baer, U of Zürich (Switzerland)

"The Relationship between Tomas G. Masaryk and Vavro Srobar"


Zdenek Vaclav David, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

"Harmony and Disharmony in the Political Visions of Tomas G. Masaryk and Vaclav Havel"


Delia Popescu, Le Moyne College

"Who am I to Oppose? Individual Responsibility for Others in Vaclav Havel's Theory of Resistance"

Disc.:

Kathleen Geaney, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)


Session 9 -- Saturday -- 10:00-11:45 am

9-35

The Politics of Memory in Eastern Europe - Preservation Hall Studio 10

Chair:

Kevin Deegan-Krause, Wayne State U

Papers:

Venelin Iordanov Ganev, Miami U of Ohio

"The Valorization of Nostalgia in Postcommunist Bulgaria"


Carol Skalnik Leff, U of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"I Ignored Your Revolution, But You Forgot My Anniversary: Party Competition in Slovakia and the Construction of Recollection"


Michael H. Bernhard, U of Florida

"Roundtable Discord: The Fading Memory of Solidarity"

Disc.:

Yitzhak Brudny, The Hebrew U of Jerusalem (Israel)


Session 10 -- Saturday -- 1:30-3:15 pm

10-5

The Construction and the Deconstruction of the ―Iron Curtain‖ in the Czechoslovak Context in the Second Half of the 20th Century - Balcony K

Chair:

Shawn Eric Clybor, Utah State U

Papers:

Vaclav Smidrkal

"The State Borders of Socialist Czechoslovakia: Between the 'Iron Curtain' and the 'Protection of the State Border'"


Kathleen Geaney, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)

"The 'Wrong' Side of the 'Iron Curtain'?: English-speaking Political Emigrants to Communist Czechoslovakia in the 1950s"


Francis D. Raska, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)

"Svědectvi as a Fair and Balanced Czechoslovak Exile Journal"

Disc.:

Karel Svoboda, Charles U in Prague (Czech Republic)


10-9

Alternative Narratives of History and Memory in Post-Communist Cinemas - Beuregard

Chair:

Robert A. Rothstein, U of Massachusetts, Amherst

Papers:

Mikolaj Stanislaw Kunicki, U of Notre Dame

"Projections of Communism in post-1989 Polish Cinema"


Yuri Shevchuk, Columbia U

"World War Two in Post-Soviet Ukrainian Film"


Riikka Nisonen, U of Helsinki (Finland)

"Dealing with the Socialist Past through Films: The Case of Czechoslovakia"

Disc.:

Vitaly Chernetsky, Miami U


Session 11 -- Saturday -- 3:30-5:15 pm

11-8

Mass Media, Samizdat, and Social Media and the Making of Change in East Europe and the Colored Revolutions - Balcony N

Chair:

Sharon L. Wolchik, George Washington U

Papers:

Owen V. Johnson, Indiana U, Bloomington

"Come to the Streets: Mobilizing Crowds for Change in 20th Century Czechoslovakia"


James Krapfl, McGill U (Canada)


"The Limits of Central European Transnationality: The Space and Time of Ideas in Revolutionary Czechoslovakia, 1989-90"


Jane Leftwich Curry, Santa Clara U


"Communication for the People‘s Revolutions‘: The Interactions of Social Media, Independent Broadcasters, and State Media in the Rose Revolution and Orange Revolution"


11-13

The Politics of Women, Hygiene and Music in Czechoslovakia, 1881-1989 - Jackson

Chair:

Daniel E. Miller, U of West Florida

Papers:

James Walter Peterson, Valdosta State U William J. Peterson, Pomona College

"Crossing the Boundary into the Twentieth Century: Czech Music and Politics, 1881-1914"


Bradley M. Moore, U of Wisconsin

"On the Borders of Revolutionary Change: Scientific Ambition, ‗Self-Sovietization,‘ and the Czechoslovak Hygiene Services, 1950-1962"

Disc.:

Karla Huebner, Wright State U


11-14

Crossing the Borders of Friendship: Mobility across Communist Borders (Panel III) - La Galerie 1

Chair:

Jannis Panagiotidis, European U Institute (Italy)


Igor Tchoukarine, Macalester College


"Czechoslovaks on the Move: Friendship, Suspicion, and the Yugoslav Border"


Sabine Dullin, U Charles-de-Gaulle - Lille 3 (France)


"'Malenkaia granitsa' at the Inter-socialist Boundary: The Agreements of Good Neighbourliness at the Slovak-Ukrainian Border in the Khrushchev and Brezhnev Eras"


Maxim Matusevich, Seton Hall U


"Expanding the Boundaries of the Black Atlantic: African Students as the Soviet Moderns"


Dariusz Stola, Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)


11-24

Peripheries at the Center: State Policy and Lived Experience in the Interwar Borderlands - Preservation Hall Studio 1

Chair:

Andrew Demshuk, U of Alabama at Birmingham

Papers:

Kathryn Ward Ciancia, Stanford U


"Civilizing the Village: Environmental and Human Transformation in Poland's 'Wild East,' 1918-1939"


Mate Rigo, Cornell U


"The Dismantlement of the German Economic Orbit, East and West Social and Economic Restructuring in Alsace-Lorraine and Transylvania following World War I (1918-1928)"


Leslie Marie Waters, UCLA


"The Debate over Hungarian Social Welfare Programs in Re-Annexed Southern Slovakia, 1938-1945"

Disc.:

Steven Jobbitt, California State U, Fullerton


Session 13 -- Sunday -- 10:00-11:45 am

13-10

Jewish Identities in Post-World-War-II Socialist Europe (Part 1) - Bonaparte

Chair:

Tatjana Lichtenstein, U of Texas at Austin

Papers:

Anika Walke, Washington U in St. Louis

"Soviet, Jewish, or Both: Survivors of the Nazi Genocide in the post-war USSR"


Anna Cichopek-Gajraj, Arizona State U

"Rebuilding 'Jewish life' in Poland and Slovakia after the War, 1946-1948"


Emil Kerenji, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

"Brotherhood, Unity, and Yugoslavism: Jews in Socialist Yugoslavia, 1943-1991"

Disc.:

Zvi Y. Gitelman, U of Michigan


Session 14 -- Sunday -- 12:00-1:45pm

14-02

Transnational Cultural Encounters in East Central Europe and the Soviet Union, 1938 - 1958 Bacchus

Chair:

Zsolt Nagy, UNC at Chapel Hill

Papers:

Alice Osborne Lovejoy, U of Minnesota


"Czechoslovakia, Britain, and the Geopolitics of Propaganda for the 'Small Nation'"


Rachel Applebaum, U of Chicago


"The Battle For Prague: Soviet Art in Czechoslovakia in the Early Postwar Period"


Kiril Tomoff, UC Riverside


"Circuits of Empire: Soviet Musical Tours in Eastern Europe, 1945-1958"

Disc.:

Andrea Orzoff, New Mexico State U


14-05

Real and Imaginary Boundaries: The Yugoslav Element in Czech Society in the Second Half of the 20th Century from a Social and Cultural Perspective - Balcony K

Chair:

Igor Tchoukarine, Macalester College

Papers:

Ondrej Vojtechovsky

"'Where Is My Home?' The Overcoming of Mental, Cultural and Social Boundaries by Yugoslav Immigrants in Czechoslovakia in the 1950s"


Ondrej Zila

"The War Refugees from Bosnia and Herzegovina in Their New Czech Habitat and Their Desire to Return Home"


Vitezslav Sommer, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

"The Knowledge that Crossed Boundaries: 'Yugoslav Socialism' and the Czechoslovak Social Sciences from the 1950s to the 1980s"

Disc.:

Borut Klabjan, U of Primorska (Slovenia)